GDPR

The 25th May 2018 marks the enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR will replace the Data Protection Act 1998 and is designed to strengthen the safety and security of all data held within an organisation, and make sure processing and storage procedures are consistent.

Holly Park is working to ensure that we meet this new regulation.

First and foremost, it is important that you understand your rights under the GDPR.

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how we use your personal data.
  • Request access to the personal data that the school holds.
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted.
  •  Object to your personal data being processed in some cases.

Information is contained in our new Privacy Notices.

There are Privacy Notices for:

  • ​​Pupils and families
  • A child friendly policy
  • The school workforce
  • Volunteers

GDPR Privacy Notice child friendly

GDPR Privacy Notice Pupils and their Families

GDPR_Privacy Notice- School Workforce

GDPR_Privacy Notice- Volunteers

Before you give consent to anything, it is vital that you have read and understood the privacy notice, as the school wants to ensure that you understand what we are doing with your data and that you know we are acting legally.

The school will have to comply with the GDPR, by having effective policies in place.  These are the policies connected with the GDPR.

  • ​Data Protection Policy
  • Freedom of Information Policy
  • CCTV Policy
  • Photographs & Video Policy
  • Customer Services Policy
  • Records Management Policy

Photography and Videos at School Policy

Freedom of Information Policy

Records Management Policy

Surveillance and CCTV Policy

Data Protection Policy

Customer services Policy

Please note these policies are draft policies until they are ratified by governors in July​.

A data breach notification duty is applied to all schools, and those that are likely to cause damage, e.g. identity theft, have to be reported to the ICO within 72 hours – failure to do so can result in a fine. A data protection impact assessment will be completed, which will likely be carried out when using new technologies and the processing is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals.

One of the biggest changes has been in terms of consent; consent must be a ‘positive indication’, which means that it has to be opted into, clear and unambiguous. Any consent given under the Data Protection Act 1998 will be reviewed and re-obtained if necessary. This means the school may have to ask for you to consent to things again.

Finally, schools are required to appoint a data protection officer (DPO). At Holly Park we have bought into a professional company for our DPO

Data Protection officer Email Phone
turnITon dpo@turniton.co.uk 01865 597620 (option 3 – GDPR)

When policies have been checked and ratified, they will be published on the school’s website

If you have any questions about GDPR, you can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation webpage.